Accident Summary Nr: 201692241 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Mechanical Press Brake

Accident Summary Nr: 201692241 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 11/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30914507611/22/20053444332322Weldmac Manufacturer Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on November 11, 2005, Employee #1 was working in the sheet metal area of Weldmac Manufacturing Company, making weld tabs. To make the tabs, he used a 25-ton Wysong mechanical press brake, Model Number 2596, Serial Number PB38-142, equipped with a rounded metal die. The 1-inch by 1-inch steel parts were placed by hand onto a hard rubber bar, and the foot pedal was depressed to cycle the press brake. The finished parts were then removed with both hands. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had just cycled the press brake and was sitting on a stool with his right foot close to the foot pedal. As he removed the parts with both hands, he scooted forward on the stool and lost his balance. The forward momentum caused his right foot to hit the foot pedal and cycle the press brake. Both hands were in the point of operation and he was unable to remove them in time. He amputated three fingers on his right hand and two fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized with his injury. Further investigation revealed that the point of operation of the press brake was not guarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, LOST BALANCE, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309145076 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.