Accident Summary Nr: 201692233 - Shipyard Employee Is Injured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201692233 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 01/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30914526601/17/20063731336611National Steel And Ship Building Co

Abstract: On January 10, 2005, Employee #1, of the National Steel and Shipbuilding Co., and a coworker, Employee #2, were on an assembly of planks and plywood that covered an 80 in. by 119 in. opening in the floor. The plywood somehow became displaced, and Employee #1 fell 15 feet through the opening to the deck below. He sustained serious injuries, including fractured vertebrae, broken ribs, a fractured skull, and a separated shoulder. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, SHIPYARD, SHOULDER, DECKING PANEL, SKULL, RIB, SHIP, FALL, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309145266 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters