Accident Summary Nr: 201692233 - Shipyard Employee Is Injured In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309145266 | 01/17/2006 | 3731 | 336611 | National Steel And Ship Building Co |
Abstract: On January 10, 2005, Employee #1, of the National Steel and Shipbuilding Co., and a coworker, Employee #2, were on an assembly of planks and plywood that covered an 80 in. by 119 in. opening in the floor. The plywood somehow became displaced, and Employee #1 fell 15 feet through the opening to the deck below. He sustained serious injuries, including fractured vertebrae, broken ribs, a fractured skull, and a separated shoulder. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309145266 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |