Accident Summary Nr: 201692225 - Carpenter's Finger Is Amputated by Abrasive Sander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309145639 | 03/22/2006 | 2434 | 337110 | Mc Connell Cabinet |
Abstract: On January 16, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter with a cabinet manufacturer, was using an abrasive planer/sander. This enclosed, vertical sander had a fixed guard located at the feed end conveyor. While feeding two wood pieces (each approximately 10-in.-square), one piece became misdirected. When Employee #1 reached for this piece, his right middle finger became caught between the piece and the guard. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of the finger. There were no witnesses. The machine was properly guarded and employer training records were available.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309145639 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |