Accident Summary Nr: 201692217 - Employee Injured by Shattering Grinding Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309145241 | 01/11/2006 | 2021 | 311512 | Driftwood Dairy |
Abstract: On December 20, 2005, Employee #1 was in the mechanic shop creating a steel plate that would attach a beacon to a forklift. Employee #1 was almost finished and was using a finishing sander, Florida Pneumatic FP2000, to grind and round the corners of the plate. He had replaced the grinding wheel a month earlier, but did not inspect or sound the wheel before installing it on the FP2000. He was running the portable sander on and off for about 10 minutes. Employee #1 felt that the wheel was getting "soft" and then the grinding wheel burst into several pieces which struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a 3-in. laceration with a foreign body in his right inner thigh. Employee #1 was not trained in the proper usage of the FP2000. The tool was his own personal tool, however, the employer allowed him to use it for his job. Employee #1 had used similar grinding wheels for the FP2000 before and was not instructed by his Employer to ensure compatibility. Information from the FP2000 manufacturer stated that this tool is not be used for grinding and used only for as a finishing sander. Employee #1 did not inspect or sound the wheel prior to installation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309145241 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |