Accident Summary Nr: 201692209 - Employee Is Injured When Paint Is Injected Into Thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309144830 | 10/19/2005 | 3731 | 336611 | National Steel And Ship Building Co |
Abstract: At 7:43 p.m., on October 10, 2005, Employee #1 was assigned to the Paint Pit area, inside the paint overspray containment dome at the National Steel and Ship Building Company. He was preparing to spray paint pipe spools with the use of airless equipment. He was using both hands to pull the paint line, with his right hand at the connection of the hose to the spray gun. The hose ruptured at the connection, causing injury when it injected paint into his right thumb. The paint pump was a 45:1 Ration King Pump, manufactured by Graco Incorporated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309144830 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance |