Accident Summary Nr: 201692191 - Employee Lacerates Hand When Cleaning Meat Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309145548 | 03/09/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | Gaylord'S Meat Co |
Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on December 16, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a meat processing facility in Fullerton, CA. He was using a Butcher Boy Model Number 5270 meat auger or grinder. He had received appropriate training and had worked for four weeks on the meat grinder prior to this accident. On this auger, the meat is fed into the open top hopper area. Employees push meat through the auger when it is off to make room for the next batch of meat. No hand tools are used, because employees are supposed to use a hose to clean out the auger and hopper areas of meat grinders. Employee #1 was in production mode, but he had been cleaning out the last batch of meat from the auger. He injured his right hand when he reached into the auger. He sustained no fractures or dislocations, but he sustained lacerations. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309145548 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |