Accident Summary Nr: 201692142 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309144616 | 09/21/2005 | 4491 | 488310 | Marine Terminals Corp |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 18, 2005, Employee #1 was assigned to drive a UTR and transport off-loaded containers from a ship to a dock storage area at a marine terminal. After climbing the access ladder to the UT, he lost his balance on a platform while entering the cab. Employee #1 stumbled and fell approximately 4 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized for a fractured left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309144616 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Longshore equipment operators |