Accident Summary Nr: 201692134 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309144624 | 10/04/2005 | 2099 | 311991 | Pacific Fresh Foods |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a manager at the Pacific Fresh Food Company. He was cleaning and changing the blade of an Urschel Model Number OV slicer, with Serial Number 25157, when he cut his hand, sustaining a partial amputation of the third and fourth (middle and ring) fingers of his left hand. He was not hospitalized. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309144624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Managers, farms, except horticultural |