Accident Summary Nr: 201692126 - Employee's Leg Is Injured in Demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309145407 | 02/24/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Penhall Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 16, 2006, Employee #1 a Bobcat operator, was using a Bobcat o move steel pipe and rebar from the area where demolition work was being performed. When the Bobcat bucket is level with the cockpit, the distance between the edge of the bucket and the leg is approximately 36 in. The cockpit of the Bobcat is fully caged except for the front section facing the bucket. The un-caged area allows the operator to see the work being performed, and is also the point of access and egress for the cockpit. Employee #1 used the bucket of the Bobcat truck to pick up a piece of sprinkler line, when a piece of the sprinkler line broke off, striking Employee #1 in the right leg. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken leg. The pipe from the demolition was believed to be a 2-in. sprinkler line. The pipe had a crushed 90 degree bend on each end and the center piece being approximately 40 in. to 50 in. long.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309145407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |