Accident Summary Nr: 201692035 - Employee Strikes Head and Is Killed When Ladder Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301282265 | 07/28/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Lewis & Sons Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working at an apartment development in La Habra, CA., as a roofer for Lewis & Sons Construction, Inc. Using a company ladder, he had gone to the roof to get some flashing material. The ladder was not attached to the building. As Employee #1 was at the top of the ladder and starting to come back down, the ladder fell away from the wall onto a grassy area. Employee #1 hit his head against a concrete walkway and sustained an unspecified head injury. He was killed. The two-story apartment wall was 17 ft 9.63 in. tall from grade to the top of the flat roof, including a 9-inch fascia board at the top. Two witnesses stated that the upper end of the ladder did not reach the top of the roof and that it was not secured. The first witness said that the top rung of ladder was positioned below the fascia board. The second witness stated that the bottom end of the ladder was positioned four feet out from the wall, at the edge of a planter, and that it was "cockeyed" and not perpendicular to level.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301282265 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |