Accident Summary Nr: 201692035 - Employee Strikes Head and Is Killed When Ladder Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201692035 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128226507/28/20051522236116Lewis & Sons Construction Inc

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working at an apartment development in La Habra, CA., as a roofer for Lewis & Sons Construction, Inc. Using a company ladder, he had gone to the roof to get some flashing material. The ladder was not attached to the building. As Employee #1 was at the top of the ladder and starting to come back down, the ladder fell away from the wall onto a grassy area. Employee #1 hit his head against a concrete walkway and sustained an unspecified head injury. He was killed. The two-story apartment wall was 17 ft 9.63 in. tall from grade to the top of the flat roof, including a 9-inch fascia board at the top. Two witnesses stated that the upper end of the ladder did not reach the top of the roof and that it was not secured. The first witness said that the top rung of ladder was positioned below the fascia board. The second witness stated that the bottom end of the ladder was positioned four feet out from the wall, at the edge of a planter, and that it was "cockeyed" and not perpendicular to level.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, LADDER, ROOFER, FALL, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301282265 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder