Accident Summary Nr: 201692027 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Nicked by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309145175 | 11/09/2005 | 2499 | 321999 | R W Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 1, 1997, an employee was cutting corners off a piece of wood using a Centauro band saw, Model Number 500 CO, Serial Number: 5699. After cutting the corners, the employee was cleaning the band saw table by brushing the table off with his hand. He did not deenergize or disengage the power source prior to cleaning, so the band saw blade was still running. As a result, he nicked the index finger of his right hand. It became infected requiring the partial amputation of the same finger. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309145175 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |