Accident Summary Nr: 201692019 - Employee Injures Back in Fall after Tripping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309144681 | 10/11/2005 | 2033 | 311421 | World Citrus West |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 16, 2005, Employee #1, a warehouse man, was working for World Citrus West, Incorporation, in the warehouse, at the site facility that blends and packages juice. Employee #1 was loading trucks. When he finished loading a truck, he turned to turn in some paperwork. He tripped on a pry bar and fell on his back onto the forks of a parked forklift. Employee #1 hit his head. Another employee was 15 ft to 20 ft away and saw Employee #1 falling backwards onto the forks after tripping on the pry bar. Employee #1 spent four days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309144681 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |