Accident Summary Nr: 201691995 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls from a Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201691995 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128227307/28/20051761238160Independent Staffing Solutions

Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on July 19, 2005, Employee #1, a roofer, was descending a ladder to get some flashing material. The building is a two story structure, approximately 17.75 ft high from the ground to the flat roof. This height included the 9-in. facia board at the top. The ladder was not secured to the building and was positioned at the edge of a planter, 4 ft out at the bottom wall. The ladder was positioned cockeyed and not perpendicular. The top rung of the ladder was below the facia board. The ladder fell backwards onto the grass below. Employee #1 fell with the ladder and hit his head on the adjacent concrete walkway. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, UNSECURED, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, ROOFER, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301282273 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other