Accident Summary Nr: 201691987 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301278735 | 01/23/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Coastal Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 12, 2004, Employee #1 was finishing a roofing job at the Huntington Beach Ford dealership. He was climbing an extension ladder and carrying a bucket of mastic when he lost his footing and fell to the ground. He suffered a severe head contusion and a broken collarbone and was transported to UCI Medical Center for hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301278735 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |