Accident Summary Nr: 201691953 - Employee's Hand Is Injured While Cleaning Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201691953 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 04/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128136604/22/20052099311991Westlake Food Corporation

Abstract: At 3:22 p.m. on April 11, 2005, Employee #1 was preparing to clean a Risco Brevetti Meat Stuffer (Model Number RS4000/65) in a processing room at Westlake Food Corporation. Normally, two employees would be assigned to work together during the cleaning process; however, the employee assigned with Employee #1 was taking a break. Without locking out the machine, Employee #1 opened the hopper while the machine was energized. Then, he turned the power button off. As he reached over the machine to unplug it, he inadvertently bumped the actuating lever, and turned the machine on. Employee #1's right hand then slipped into the rotating plastic blades. He received serious injuries to his right hand, including an amputation to his right index finger. Employee #1 stated that his employer trained him to deenergize this machine only when using water because of the electrical hazards.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, START BUTTON, FINGER, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, BLADE, UNTRAINED, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301281366 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters