Accident Summary Nr: 201691946 - Employee Amputates Finger Replacing Fan Belt on Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201691946 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 05/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594159105/23/20052015311615Woodland Farms Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on May 13, 2005, Employee #1, working for a poultry processing plant, was repairing a loose fan belt on the motor of a chiller machine when he suffered an amputation of his right index finger. He was hospitalized with his injury. Further investigation revealed that the guard covering the motor was not in place when the accident occurred.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, REPAIR, FINGER, GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, FAN BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125941591 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations