Accident Summary Nr: 201691896 - Employee Fractures Legs When Struck by Water Host
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301281218 | 04/07/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Caltran Transportation Of Ca |
Abstract: On March 3, 2005, Employee #1, a construction inspector, was struck by a nozzle of a water host. He fractured his legs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301281218 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |