Accident Summary Nr: 201691888 - Employee Is Injured When Pulled Into Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301279014 | 04/13/2004 | 3429 | 332510 | North Star Propeller |
Abstract: On March 15, 2004, Employee #1 was machining a round piece of metal, approximately 3-ft in diameter, on a Bullard Cutmaster 54-in. vertical turret lathe. As the part was turning, the tape and the rubber strap around the part came loose, wrapped around Employee #1 and pulled him down. As Employee #1 came down, his body traveled through the machinery between the part being worked on and the back of the machine. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture, brain injury and a fractured left shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301279014 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |