Accident Summary Nr: 201691847 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Asphalt While Roofing

Accident Summary Nr: 201691847 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128023610/08/20041761238160Coastal Roofing

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 8, 2004, Employee #1, with Coastal Roofing, was performing roofing operations on a one-story, wood-framed restaurant under construction. Two roofers were hot-mopping asphalt when Employee #1's foot became stuck in the hot asphalt. As he pulled his foot, it broke loose, causing him to turn and fall forward toward the cart containing the hot asphalt. He attempted to push the cart away, but was unsuccessful. As Employee #1 fell, the cart tipped, pouring hot asphalt onto his hands and arms. He was hospitalized for serious burns to his hands and arms. Employee #1 underwent surgery and skin grafting.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, HOT ASPHALT, ROOFER, SPILL, HAND, ASPHALT, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301280236 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other