Accident Summary Nr: 201691813 - Employee receives injuries from fall off of roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201691813 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 12/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127870101/07/20041761238160Route 66 Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 18, 2003, Employee #1 was installing an eave riser on the edge of a roof. He used a batten to support himself at the edge of the roof. As he was installing the eave, he lost his balance and fell 10-ft from the second story roof to the first story roof. He struck the first story roof and fell another 10-ft to the ground. The impact of the multiple falls fractured his left wrist and bruised his back, chest, and neck. After being taken to the hospital, he received medical treatment and postoperative care for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, ROOF, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, NECK, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301278701 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof