Accident Summary Nr: 201691805 - Employee injured when finger shredded by copy shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125934174 | 04/27/2001 | 2435 | 0 | King Products Dba King Wood Turning Co |
Abstract: On April 13, 2001, Employee #1 sustained a serious injury while performing maintenance on Copy Shaper Number 1, manufactured by Sherfield Trading Company Ltd, Serial Number 940504, Model Number 28. Copy Shaper Number 1 was not guarded at its point of operation. Employee #1 was caught by the wood shaping machine, suffering a laceration of his middle finger, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125934174 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |