Accident Summary Nr: 201691797 - Employee injured in fall off of refrigerant equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201691797 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 06/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12593418211/07/200120520Sweet Life Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was working without fall protection on top of a freezer without guardrails when he lost his balance and fell. As he landed, he fell upon his thoracic (chest) cavity causing fractures to the vertebrosternal (ribs attached to the sternum), vertebrochondral (ribs attached to sternum through a cartilaginous portion of the rib located above it) and vertebral (ribs not attached to the sternum) ribs of the ribcage. He was hospitalized to receive medical treatment and care for the injuries sustained in the fall. At the hospital, he was placed under anesthesia and medical personnel repaired damages to the rib bones and then placed him into a thoracic plaster cast to assist in the healing of the damaged ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125934182 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations