Accident Summary Nr: 201691789 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Cheese Shredder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301281622 | 06/07/2005 | 2099 | 311941 | Kraft Foods |
Abstract: On May 25, 2005, an employee was working on Line Number 7 at the Cheese Shredder Station Number B. The line was temporally shut down. The employee was changing the cheese shredder when the line started back up. The employee caught her finger in the gears of the Cheese Shredder Number B, resulting in an amputation at the distal tip of her middle finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of her finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301281622 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |