Accident Summary Nr: 201691771 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated When Run over by Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301281614 | 05/18/2005 | 4491 | 488320 | American President Lines (Apl) |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 17, 2005, Employee #1, a clerk with American President Lines, entered a container storage area to direct other employees which containers to load onto waiting trucks adjacent to the stacks of containers and under a Transtainer (Manufactured by Noell Rubber Tire Gantry Crane). Employee #1 then crossed from the outside of the Transtainer in front of its wheel to find the next container to be loaded. Another employee backed the Transtainer and ran over Employee #1's lower right leg. He was hospitalized for amputation of the leg and degloving injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301281614 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Longshore equipment operators |