Accident Summary Nr: 201691698 - Employee's Legs Are Broken When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301280749 | 01/04/2005 | 4491 | 488310 | Ssa Terminal |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on December 29, 2004, Employee #1 and another employee were in conversation while standing in an aisle of the warehouse where pallets of bananas were being stacked in rows, after coming off a ship at the Port of Los Angeles. A forklift operator was driving forward, carrying 2 stacks of pallets, and had no forward vision. The forklift operator turned around a stack of pallets, struck Employee #1 and dragged him approximately 10 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized with multiple leg fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301280749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |