Accident Summary Nr: 201691649 - Employee Fingers Amputated in Wood Cutting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301280483 | 11/09/2004 | 2499 | 321999 | Woodturning Usa |
Abstract: On November 3, 2004, Employee #1 began work between the hours of 6:00 and 8:00 a.m., at Woodturning USA, a manufacturer of wooded sofa and chair legs. The employee was working alone on the Mattison Machine, No. 57-D. Employee #1 was woodturning small pieces of wood (approximately 4 in. x 6 in.). Employee #1 noticed that the machine was not working properly. The lever would stick and had to be pulled with force for it to go down properly. The supervisor had warned the employee that the machine was not working properly and to be careful. When operating properly, the lever on the machine stops the machine from operating, but the knife on the machine continues to rotate and gradually stops. Employee #1 finished woodturning a piece of wood and prepared to get the finished piece from the lathe. The employee pulled the lever partially down. Employee #1 reached his left hand towards the rotating knife to grab the finished piece. The employee did not wait for the knife to stop rotating. The index and middle fingers of the employee's left hand were amputated and were taken in through the ventilation system. There were no witnesses to the accident. A citation was issued to the Employer: 4319. Automatic Lathes (Shoe Last, Spoke and All Other Automatic Lathes of the Rotating Knife Type) for not having a guard on cutter blades. The Division of Occupational Safety & Health received notification from the Owner of Woodturning USA, the Los Angeles Fire Department, and the Azusa Police Department of the accident. Compliance personnel opened the inspection on November 9, 2004.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301280483 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |