Accident Summary Nr: 201691557 - Employee Suffers Burns and Crushed Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301280756 | 01/05/2005 | 3089 | 326199 | Bianchi International |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 11, 2004, Employee #1, a Machine Operator, suffered crushed fingers and third degree burns while working on a "sonic welder" machine at the Bianchi International facility in Calexico, CA. Cal/OSHA was notified on December 17, 2004, and on January 5, 2005, opened the inspection. The employee was in production mode when the ram of the sonic welder ram came down on its own and crushed her fingers. Each production process takes approximately 10 seconds for this cycle. The sonic welder has two hand trip controls that were measured 12 inches apart. Movable parts of this machine (ram) were not guarded at its point of operation when production runs were being performed. The close positioning of the two-hand trip controls also allows an operator's hands to be within the point of operation by having the other arm activate the concurrent operation of the sonic welder. The employee was transported to a local medical facility by ambulance, where she stayed overnight. She was then readmitted on December 16, 2004, and released on January 22, 2005.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301280756 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |