Accident Summary Nr: 201691532 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Piece of Wood in Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301280459 | 11/03/2004 | 2431 | 321911 | Commercial Wood Products Co |
Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a wood working facility. Employee #1 was operating a chop saw with his back to a gang rip saw in the facility. The gang rip saw released a piece of wood that flew approximately 22 feet and hit Employee #1, piercing his left leg. Employee #1 was taken to Victor Valley Hospital where he was hospitalized for two days. He had surgery to remove the piece of wood from his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301280459 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture |