Accident Summary Nr: 201691441 - Employee Amputates Finger While Working with Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301279295 | 05/24/2004 | 3589 | 333319 | Kemco Inc |
Abstract: On July 11, 2003, an employee sustained a partial amputation of his right fifth finger while working at the Boschert Shear Number 2731. The employee was not hospitalized. There were no witnesses. The facility manufactured kitchen equipment for restaurants and hotels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301279295 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |