Accident Summary Nr: 201691425 - Employee Amputates Finger When Struck by Machine Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301280178 | 09/29/2004 | 3489 | 332995 | California Expanded Metals Products Co Dba Cemco |
Abstract: On September 17, 2004, an employee received an amputation of the finger tip of the third finger of his right hand, when the steel coiling machine that he was loading came apart. He was also struck in the hand by a piece of the coil loading mechanism. The machine involved was a coiler, manufactured by Littell Machine Company Number 40-18, Serial Number 1050.89. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301280178 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |