Accident Summary Nr: 201691409 - Employees became HIV positive after unprotected sex

Accident Summary Nr: 201691409 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127940206/03/20047822512120T T B Productions

Abstract: On March 23, 2004, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working as employees, at an unknown location, for the employer TTB Productions and Evasive Angles. All three employees contracted Human Immunodeficiency Virus, HIV. TTB Productions and Evasive Angles were in the business of producing Adult Films. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were engaged in unprotected sex with the other coworkers #1 and #2. Coworker #1 was unknowingly HIV positive at the time he engaged in the unprotected sex with Employees #1, #2, and #3. Employee #1, #2, and #3 became HIV positive after engaging in unprotected sex with the Coworker #1. Employee #1 and #2 reportedly received medical treatment through the University of California at Los Angeles, UCLA Medical Facilities.

Keywords: PPE, INFECTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301279402 Non Hospitalized injury Other Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.
2 301279402 Non Hospitalized injury Other Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.
3 301279402 Non Hospitalized injury Other Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.