Accident Summary Nr: 201691383 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301279550 | 04/29/2004 | 2434 | 337110 | Corona Millworks Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 15, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a shaper in the Planer Department at Corona Millworks, a manufacturer of wood cabinet doors. When the operator for the shaper (Macchine Casade Shaper, Model Number F/114, Serial Number 88-33-14) did not report to work, Employee #1 (a supervisor) filled in and operated the shaper. He removed the automatic feeder and hand-fed a door piece into the shaper. His hand was pulled into the cutting head and a portion of his thumb was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301279550 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |