Accident Summary Nr: 201691375 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Unguarded Knife Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301279154 | 04/29/2004 | 2434 | 337110 | Corona Millworks Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 22, 2004, Employee #1, a new employee of three weeks, was training to operate a Machine Cascade Shaper, Model Number F/114 and Serial Number-33-14, located in the Plainer Department. Employee #1 processed 200 door parts and was asked by a coworker to rework two pieces that were 3-inch by 5-inch. To rework the pieces, Employee #1 was required to remove the auto feeder, which guarded the knife blades. Employee #1 placed his left hand on the piece of wood and his right hand on a wooden block with a handle, and began shaping them. The piece came apart and wood flew into Employee #1's eyes. His left hand moved into the unguarded knife blades and partially amputated four fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301279154 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |