Accident Summary Nr: 201691342 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Miter Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301279212 | 05/12/2004 | 2511 | 337122 | Blackhawk Furniture, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on April 28, 2004, an employee was working at Blackhawk Furniture in the preassembly area as a machine operator. The employee was operating a Makita Miter Saw Model Number: L51030N, serial number: 057867 K. The employee was trimming a piece of oak that was 23.5 ft long by 2.75 ft wide. As the employee pulled down on the saw, his left hand slipped, and his left index finger was cut. The employee sustained an amputation of the left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301279212 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |