Accident Summary Nr: 201691334 - Employee dies after fall from elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301278990 | 03/29/2004 | 4493 | 713930 | Ventura Harbor Boat Yard |
Abstract: On March 25, 2004, Employee #1, with Ventura Harbor Boat Yard, was preparing a dry-docked boat for painting. He was on a forklift-mounted platform elevated approximately 15 ft., wiping the hull with a cloth. The platform was not equipped with guardrails at each end. After stepping off one end of the platform, Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to a concrete surface. He was hospitalized at Ventura County Hospital for a blunt force injury to his right forehead and a fractured right wrist and right hip. Employee #1 died from his injuries two days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301278990 | Fatality | Fracture | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |