Accident Summary Nr: 201691326 - Machine Operator Amputates Finger While Operating a Lever
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301280103 | 04/08/2004 | 2099 | 311999 | Maruchan, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on March 25, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator for Remedy Temp Inc., was working for a secondary employer, Maruchan Inc., in Irvine, CA. The secondary employer manufactured noodles. He was operating a machine in the frying room of the old plant area at the job site. Employee #1 suffered partial amputation of his left thumb while operating a machine lever. The lever was located 33 in. above the floor and adjacent to several chains and sprockets, which were located 49 in. above the floor. Normally, when the lever was moved a metal plate opened to release food debris to a tray below, in order to prevent debris mixing with food product. Employee #1 was hospitalized due to his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301280103 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |