Accident Summary Nr: 201691318 - Employee's Toe Is Crushed Under Ship Hull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301279451 | 06/17/2004 | 3731 | 336611 | Nassco |
Abstract: On June 1, 2009, an employee was newly assigned to the Rigging Crew as a helper. The employer was a West Coast ship builder. The accident site in the yard was the assembly area for a hull section on a Navy vessel. The hull section had been built in an inverted position and was in the process of being moved to a vertical position with a two-crane lift, prior to being lowered on to the ship being built. The rigging crew was unhooking the rigging shackles from one crane, and installing the eye bolts for the rigging on the second crane, when the accident occurred. While in the process of assembling a nut and bolt on a shackle on the lifting tab on the hull unit, the entire unit shifted, catching the employee's foot under it, causing a crushing injury to one toe. The employee suffered laceration of a toe but he was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301279451 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |