Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201691292 - Employee is injured from 20-foot fall
Accident Summary Nr: 201691292 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 12/24/2003
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 301278677 | 01/06/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Mayer Roofing Inc |
Abstract:
At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 27, 2003, Employee #1, a roofer, was laying roofing materials at a construction site. As he prepared to set the first row of roofing tiles, setting materials along the bottom edge section of roof line while kneeling, he fell backwards. Employee #1 fell 20 feet to the ground. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was taken to Mission Regional Hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for a broken arm, bloody nose, and cuts to his hands and face. Employee #1 was released four days later. An investigation revealed that Employee #1 was wearing a harness, but was not tied off; a practice permitted for roofers working at a height of 20 feet or less. Additionally, Employee #1 reported that he did not tie off because he had difficulty locating some nails to fasten the anchor down. No one witnessed were present. .
Keywords:
FRACTURE, PPE, NOSE, LACERATION, ROOFER, FALL, ARM, FACE, HAND
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
2 |
19 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
301278677 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Other |
Occupation not reported |