Accident Summary Nr: 201691284 - Employee's hand pulled into machine and has finger amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301275186 | 05/16/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Dba Hyco Metals & Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding metal sheet into machine. His gloves became caught on metal roller that resulted in his hand being pulled into the machine, amputating his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301275186 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |