Accident Summary Nr: 201691276 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Run over by Cart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125991125 | 01/27/2004 | 2426 | 321918 | Heppner Hardwoods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on January 12, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working in the lumber milling department of a custom lumber dealer. He was stacking boards from the milling process onto a manually operated lumber cart. To stop the cart from moving during the loading process, he knelt down next to the cart and placed a piece of folded cardboard scrap in front of the front wheels. While he was doing this, the cart ran over the piece of folded cardboard and the employee's right middle finger, fracturing his finger. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125991125 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |