Accident Summary Nr: 201691243 - Employee injured after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301279196 | 05/06/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Mayer Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 23, 2004, an employee was working on a lower roof approximately 9 ft high when he lost his balance and slid off roof. The employee landed on his left side hitting his shoulder and head to ground causing fractures and cuts to face. He was driven by paramedics to Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego, CA where he was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301279196 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |