Accident Summary Nr: 201691243 - Employee injured after falling from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201691243 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 03/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127919605/06/20041761238160Mayer Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 23, 2004, an employee was working on a lower roof approximately 9 ft high when he lost his balance and slid off roof. The employee landed on his left side hitting his shoulder and head to ground causing fractures and cuts to face. He was driven by paramedics to Scripps Mercy Hospital in San Diego, CA where he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROOF, SHOULDER, SLIP, FALL, FACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301279196 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof