Accident Summary Nr: 201691235 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof While Placing Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201691235 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 04/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127918805/06/20041761238160Rain Ryder Roofing

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 6, 2004, Employee #1 sustained a serious injury, while replacing a skylight in San Diego, California. Employee #1 was employed by RainRyder Roofing, Inc., which was contracted to replace four skylights and tear off an asphalt tar roof and replace it with a new roof. Any roof openings not being worked on were covered up with 4 foot by 8 foot plywood sheets. Employee #1 was kneeling down over the skylight area performing prep work when he fell through the opening onto the interior concrete floor. A coworker was positioned on other side of the skylight opening. Employee #1 suffered head injuries from falling approximately 12 feet through the skylight opening. Employee #1 was driven by paramedics to Sharp Hospital in San Diego, where he was hospitalized for upwards of a month due to brain swelling.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, ROOF OPENING, BRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301279188 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof