Accident Summary Nr: 201691219 - Employee Fractures Leg When Slitter Fall from Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201691219 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 02/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127884202/20/20042099311999Nellson Nutraceutical

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 15, 2004, an employee, a maintenance mechanic, suffered an injury when the forklift extension on the forklift, Yale walk behind lift, Model Number MCW030LAN24CS083, Serial Number 499290, he was using to hoist a slitter head slipped off and the slitter head fell on his right leg. He received a cut to his right thigh, a broken right knee, and a sprained left ankle. There were three other coworkers assisting the employee on this task. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, THIGH, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SPRAIN, ANKLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301278842 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers