Accident Summary Nr: 201691201 - Employee's Hand Is Burned by Steam from Boiler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301278651 | 12/22/2003 | 2064 | 311330 | Morgan Confection Company |
Abstract: On December 19, 2003, an employee hand was caught in a boiler machine running with its guard off. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301278651 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |