Accident Summary Nr: 201691169 - Employee injures leg when struck by mooring line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301278479 | 11/14/2003 | 4491 | 488320 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on October 3, 2003, Employee #1, a longshoreman, and several coworkers were tying up a ship at the Pier B Passenger Terminal in San Diego, CA. Employee #1 was standing on the wrong side of the line and the ship when the mooring line parted, whipped out, and struck him. He was hospitalized with a broken leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301278479 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sailors and deckhands |