Accident Summary Nr: 201691151 - Employee Falls from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201691151 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 09/02/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127809909/05/20031742238310Latino Sandblasting And Plastering

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 2, 2003, Employee #1, a plasterer at a strip mall was working on a building from a scaffold located by the south tower, when he fell approximately 27 ft. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and spinal cord fractures which resulted in permanent paralysis below the waist. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The employer was responsible for the safety and health conditions at the jobsite and had the authority to supervise and direct Employee #1.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, SPINE, SKULL, FALL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301278099 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold