Accident: 201691136 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Drill Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125930206 | 11/13/2003 | 2511 | Cisco Brothers Corp |
At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the wood mill of a furniture manufacturer drilling small corner pieces on the shop pedestal drill press. Employee #1 had finished drilling a part and he reached to remove the piece. Employee #1's hand was bandaged from an injury a week earlier and came in contact with the rotating drill bit. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to the little finger, around the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125930206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |