Accident Summary Nr: 201691136 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Drill Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125930206 | 11/13/2003 | 2511 | 337122 | Cisco Brothers Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 7, 2003, Employee #1 was working in the wood mill of a furniture manufacturer drilling small corner pieces on the shop pedestal drill press. Employee #1 had finished drilling a part and he reached to remove the piece. Employee #1's hand was bandaged from an injury a week earlier and came in contact with the rotating drill bit. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation to the little finger, around the first joint. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125930206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |