Accident Summary Nr: 201691102 - Employee's hand pulled into piston and two fingers amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201691102 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/06/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12591843310/17/20032099311999Nellson Nutraceutical

Abstract: At approximately 4:50 a.m. on October 6, 2003, an employee was cleaning the Graco Pump at Line #3. He observed water on the pump and proceeded to wipe down the rim of the plunger with a paper towel. This is part of his normal job duties. The piston caught hold of the paper towel and pulled it into the machine along with his hand. The third and fourth fingers of his right hand were amputated but he was not hospitalized. There were no witnesses, but a coworker came upon the employee right after the accident.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, PISTON, PUMP, FORMING MACHINE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125918433 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators