Accident Summary Nr: 201691102 - Employee's hand pulled into piston and two fingers amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125918433 | 10/17/2003 | 2099 | 311999 | Nellson Nutraceutical |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 a.m. on October 6, 2003, an employee was cleaning the Graco Pump at Line #3. He observed water on the pump and proceeded to wipe down the rim of the plunger with a paper towel. This is part of his normal job duties. The piston caught hold of the paper towel and pulled it into the machine along with his hand. The third and fourth fingers of his right hand were amputated but he was not hospitalized. There were no witnesses, but a coworker came upon the employee right after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125918433 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |