Accident Summary Nr: 201691086 - Slip And Fall From Roof Injures Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201691086 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127808108/14/20031761238160Pacific Coast Roofing And Construction

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 11, 2003, Employee #1 was roofing a two-story home. Employee #1 stepped toward the edge of the roof to place a tile, slipped and lost his balance and slipped. Employee #1 fell 19 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken left wrist, bruised ribs, and sprained left hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, SLIP, RIB, ROOFER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301278081 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof