Accident Summary Nr: 201691060 - Belt and Sander Injure Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301278164 | 09/24/2003 | 3731 | 336611 | L-3 Communications Pacord |
Abstract: On September 16, 2003, Employee #1, a pipe fitter machinist, was working at a ship repair facility that provides support for shipboard work. He was deburring a 4 in. metal part on the Dayton belt sander (Model Number 6Y001A, Serial Number 200103). While working on the piece, his middle right finger became caught between the belt and the work rest on the belt sander, resulting in an avulsion injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301278164 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machinists |